Construction awards shortlist revealed
The finalists have been announced for the 12th North West Regional Construction Awards, ahead of the awards ceremony in July 2018.
The awards are hosted by the School of the Built Environment at the University of Salford, Constructing Excellence North West and the Centre for Construction Innovation.
Place North West is returning media partner for the North West Regional Construction Awards, which aim to celebrate outstanding examples of best practice, commitment, and collaborative and sustainable project delivery across the built environment.
The Awards ceremony will take place on Friday 6 July 2018 at The Principal Hotel, Manchester.
Head judge Professor Peter McDermott from the University of Salford said: “The judges were faced with a difficult task this year, given the incredibly high standard of submissions. It is a privilege to witness how the sector in the North West is responding to both the challenges of the market place and a changing policy environment.
“The North West’s clients and supply chains are not waiting around, they are driving change themselves through excellence in procurement and through new business models. We look forward to meeting all of our finalists at the awards ceremony in July and showcasing the talent we have in the region.”
Winners from the 2017 awards include Cheshire West & Chester Council for client of the year; Morgan Sindall as contractor of the year; and Maggie’s Cancer Centre in Oldham, built by F Parkinson, as building project of the year.
The shortlist in full
Client of the Year
Babcock International submitted by Kier Construction
Liverpool City Council submitted by Morgan Sindall
The Christie NHS Foundation Trust submitted by Interserve
Together Housing
University of Manchester submitted by Manchester & Cheshire Construction
Contractor of the Year
Kier Construction
Morgan Sindall
Willmott Dixon Construction
Digital Construction Award
The Christie Proton Beam Centre
Interserve, The Chrisite NHS Foundation Trust, HKS Architects and Arup
St Margarets CE School
ISG, Manchester City Council, Premier Modular, Lovelock Mitchell, BCM, and Scott Hughes
G4C Future Leader Award
Ryan Southern, Kier Construction
Stephen Healy, B4Box
Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award
Safety First and Foremost, NG Bailey
The Casey Group
Innovation Award
Greater Manchester Smart Community Demonstration Project
Procure Plus, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Northwards Housing, Six Town Housing, Wigan Council, New Energy and Industrial Technology
Road Mole
Smart M&E Plug & Play for Offsite Construction
Patrick Parsons, Richmond Housing Partnership, Legal & General Homes, Wimshurt Pellereti Architects, Extreme Low Energy
Urban Splash House
Urban Splash, shedKM, TDO Architecture, George Clarke & Partners
Integration & Collaborative Working Award
Cumbria County Council Infrastructure Recovery Programme
Cumbria County Council and Mott MacDonald
Knowledge Quarter Liverpool
Sensor City
Kier Construction, University of Liverpool, Liverpool John Moores University, IBI, Curtins, and Lorne Stewart
St Margarets CE School
ISG, Manchester City Council, Premier Modular, Lovelock Mitchell, BCM, and Scott Hughes
Stockport Homes and B4Box
The Christie Proton Beam Centre
Interserve, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, HKS Architects, and Arup
The Sovini Group Collaborative Partnership
The Sovini Group, One Vision Housing, Sovini Property Services, The Carroll Group, and Sovini Trade Supplies
Warrington Strategic Infrastructure Programme
Balfour Beatty, Warrington Borough Council, and Scape Group
Wigan Community Fire & Ambulance Station
Willmott Dixon Construction, Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue Service, Blue Sky Architects, Olenka Brain, and Curtins Consulting
Offsite Construction Award
Barnes Village
Icarus LSF
Holiday Inn Trafford City
Chapman Taylor, Bowmer & Kirkland, Trafford City Hotel, Tower Hotel Management, IHG, CIMC MBS, Capita, Topland, Mill Lane Estates, and Marick
Osco Homes, Together Housing & HM Hindley Prison
Together Housing Association, OSCO Homes/Procure Plus, Acanthus WSM, and Identity Consult
ShedKM
St Lukes Primary School
Atkins, Salford City Council, Urban Vision, and Laing O’Rourke
Outstanding Achiever Award
John Finlay, Manchester City Council
Martin Brown, Manchester & Cheshire Construction
Stuart Anwyl, Balfour Beatty Mott MacDonald
People Development Award
Manchester & Cheshire Construction
The Development of Flexible and Accelerated Built Environment Degrees at the University of Salford
Wates Construction
Preservation & Rejuvenation Award
Alder Grange
Mersey Design Group, Downfield Homes, Southey Building Services, Mercury Consulting Engineers, BCA Landscaping, Tree Health Consulting, and Emile K Sanan
Cumbria Infrastructure Recovery – Brougham Old Bridge
Cumbria Council County, Mott MacDonald, Metcalfe Plant Hire, Curtins Consulting, and Capita
Former Unitarian Chapel, Upper Brook Street, Manchester
Czero, HH Smith & Sons, and Buttress Architects
Stanley Grove Primary Academy
Interserve, Education Funding Agency, WYG, and JM Architects
Storyhouse Theatre, Chester
Kier Construction, Cheshire West & Chester, Bennetts Associates, Ellis Williams, WSP, and Charcoal Blue
Tatton Park Farm, Cheshire
F Parkinson, Cheshire East Council, Tatton Park Farm, Buttress Architects, and Focus Consultants 2010
SME of the Year
Krol Corlett Construction
Lane End Developments Construction
Lowbury Construction
Manchester & Cheshire Construction
MBC Building Contractors
Sub-regional Project of the Year – Cheshire, Wirral and Warrington
Jodrell Bank Telescope
MBC Building Contractors, University of Manchester, Network Scaffolding, Taziker and SHAL Steel
Storyhouse Theatre, Chester
Kier Construction, Cheshire West & Chester, Bennetts Associates, Ellis Williams, WSP, and Charcoal Blue
Tatton Park Farm, Cheshire
F Parkinson, Cheshire East Council, Tatton Park Farm, Buttress Architects, and Focus Consultants 2010
Unilever Advanced Manufacturing Centre
Unilever, DLA Architecture, Bam, Arcadis, GHD Structural Engineers, and Hoare Lea
Sub-regional Project of the Year – Cumbria
Cumbria Infrastructure Recovery – Brougham Old Bridge
Cumbria Council County, Mott MacDonald, Metcalfe Plant Hire, Curtins Consulting, and Capita
Sub-regional Project of the Year – Liverpool
Alder Grange
Mersey Design Group, Downfield Homes, Southey Building Services, Mercury Consulting Engineers, BCA Landscaping, Tree Health Consulting, Emile K Sanan
Blackburne House, Liverpool
Cunard Construction, Blackburne House Group
Chancery House
Falconer Chester Hall, Paul Young, Nu Construction, Ridge & Partners, and Civic Engineers
Merseyside Police Operational Command Centre
Morgan Sindall, Merseyside Police, Mace, Ryder Architecture and Curtins
Sensor City
Kier Construction, University of Liverpool, Liverpool John Moores University, IBI, Curtins, and Lorne Stewart
Victoria Street Multi-storey Car Park
Willmott Dixon Construction, Liverpool City Council, Leach Rhodes Walker, and Hill Cannon
Sub-regional Project of the Year – Manchester
Limelight
Willmott Dixon Construction, Trafford Housing Trust, PRP Architects, and Identity Consult
Samuel Alexander Building
Manchester & Cheshire Construction, University of Manchester, Gardiner & Theobald, Halliday Meecham, and WYG
Sir William Siemens House, Didsbury
PP O’Connor, Siemens, HDP Associates, Booth King Partnership, and Planit-IE
Stanley Grove Primary Academy
Interserve, Education Funding Agency, WYG, and JM Architects
The Christie Proton Beam Centre
Interserve, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, HKS Architects, and Arup
Project of the Year
Alder Grange
Blackburne House, Liverpool
Chancery House
Cumbria Infrastructure Recovery – Brougham Old Bridge
Jodrell Bank Telescope
Limelight
Merseyside Police Operational Command Centre
Samuel Alexander Building
Sensor City
Sir William Siemens House, Didsbury
Stanley Grove Primary Academy
Storyhouse Theatre, Chester
Tatton Park Farm, Cheshire
The Christie Proton Beam Therapy Centre
Unilever Advanced Manufacturing Centre
Victoria Street Multi-storey Car Park, Liverpool