North West Regional Construction Awards, P Clear
The North West Regional Construction Awards will be held 19 November 2021 at the Titanic Hotel in Liverpool. Credit: via Clear

Shortlist revealed for North West Regional Construction Awards

Julia Hatmaker

Award winners will go on to compete in the national Constructing Excellence Awards in London in 2022.

The NWRCA is back for its 15th year and ready to celebrate the best in the industry. They’re put on by the Constructing Excellence in the North West, School of Science, Engineering and Environment at the University of Salford and the Centre for Construction Innovations. The awards will be held on 19 November at the Titanic Hotel in Liverpool.

“Even before the pandemic, there was increasing recognition of the positive impact the construction sector contributes to communities across the UK,” said Peter McDermott, a professor at the University of Salford and the head judge for NWRCA.

“With applications to the awards back to pre-pandemic levels, we offer congratulations to all of those short-listed and wish you the very best of luck!”

The awards are sponsored by Place North West, PlaceTech, Wates Construction, Morgan Sindall, Tilbury Douglas, Hays Recruitment and Relentless. The awards are produced by Manchester-based live events and communications agency Clear.

Learn more and purchase tickets at constructionawardsnw.co.uk.

Here is the full shortlist of nominees:

Client of the Year 

Sponsored by Place North West

  • Cheshire East Borough Council: nominated by MC Construction Co. Ltd and Halliday Meecham Architects
  • Liverpool City Council: nominated by Morgan Sindall Construction
  • Liverpool John Moores University: nominated by Faithful+Gould
  • Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service – St Helens Community Fire Station: nominated by Wates Construction
  • Warrington Borough Council: nominated by Balfour Beatty

Conservation & Regeneration Award

  • Crewe Market Hall: F Parkinson Ltd, Cheshire East Council, Purcell, Sutcliffe, Tetra Tech and Currie & Brown
  • Manchester Metropolitan University Ormond Building Refurbishment: Conlon Construction Ltd, Manchester Metropolitan University, Fielden & Clegg, Atkins, Faithful + Gould, Chris Bowker Electrical, James Mercer Mechanical, Fulwood Roofing, Mather & Ellis, Stone and Terrazzo, Trinity Renovations, Natural Finishes and Cheshire Stained Glass Limited
  • Warwick Bridge Corn Mill: Cultura Trust, Historic Property Restoration, RNJ Partnership, Building Design Northern Building Services, Sine Consulting, Carbon & Environment Solutions and Mosedale Gillatt Architects
  • YHA Chester Trafford Hall: M&Y Maintenance and Construction and YHA Chester Trafford Hall

Contractor of the Year

  • Conlon Construction Ltd
  • Crossfield Group
  • Kier Construction 
  • Morgan Sindall Construction
  • Three Sixty 
  • Tilbury Douglas Construction
  • Willmott Dixon Construction 

Digital Construction Award

Sponsored by PlaceTech

  • HARM Zero – Rochdale Town Hall Restoration Project: Safer Sphere, Rochdale Development Agency and Donald Insall Associates
  • The Spine: BIMBox, Morgan Sindall Construction, Liverpool City Council, Royal College of Physicians, Knowledge Quarter Liverpool, AHR, Overbury and CBRE
  • Three New Bailey: English Cities Fund, Bowmer and Kirkland, Chroma Consulting, RPS, MAKE, Cundall, Hannan Associates, Hyland Edgar Driver and Majenta Solutions

G4C 

To be announced at the awards ceremony

Health & Safety Award

  • HARM Zero – Rochdale Town Hall Restoration Project: Safer Sphere, Rochdale Development Agency and Donald Insall Associates
  • M&Y Maintenance and Construction: The Regenda Group and M&Y Maintenance and Construction
  • Safer Sphere

Innovation Award

  • Carbon Reducing Flywheel: Kier Construction, Sunbelt Rentals Ltd and PUNCH Flybrid
  • Delivering Digital Excellence: BIMBox
  • First Light Pavilion: University of Manchester, Kier Construction, Hassell, JM Architects, Buro Four, Simon Fenton Partnership, Mott MacDonald, Lorne Stewart, Atelier One, Roscoe, Mayo, Planit-IE, DEP and Kier Professional Services
  • New Pooley Bridge, the UK’s first Stainless Steel Road Bridge: Eric Wright Civil Engineering, Cumbria County Council, Knight Architects, GHD Consulting Engineers and Mott MacDonald
  • Red Jam Quality Control for Window Installations: Red Systems Ltd, Red Jam and View Point
  • The Spine: Morgan Sindall Construction, Liverpool City Council, Royal College of Physicians, Knowledge Quarter Liverpool, AHR, Overbury, CBRE and BIMBox
  • Three New Bailey: English Cities Fund, Bowmer and Kirkland, Chroma Consulting, RPS, MAKE, Cundall, Hannan Associates, Hyland Edgar Driver and Majenta Solutions

Integration & Collaborative Working Award

  • Centre Park Link Road: Warrington Borough Council, Balfour Beatty,Ramboll and Scape Civil Engineering and Infrastructure
  • North West Construction Hub: North West Construction Hub (NWCH), Balfour Beatty, Bowmer and Kirkland, Casey, Conlon Construction, Engie, Eric Wright Construction, Galliford Try, ISG PLC, Graham, Kier Construction, Laing O’Rourke, Morgan Sindall Construction, Robertson, Seddon, Vinci Construction, Warden, Wates Construction, John Turner and MC Construction
  • Rowan View (Medium Secure Unit): Kier Construction, Mersey Care NHS Trust, Rider Hunt, IBI Group, Lynn Lindley, Pip Burrows, Kier Mechanical and Electrical, WSP, BCA Landscapes and Spring & Co
  • The Fratry Carlisle Cathedral: Cubby Construction, Fielden Fowles, AL Daines & Partners, Roger Bullivant Ltd, Buttress Architects, Cumbria Archaeology, Askins & Little, Victoria John and JJ Group
  • UCLan Student Centre and University Squares: University of Central Lancashire, Bowmer and Kirkland, AECOM, Hawkins\Brown and BDP

Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Neil Conlon, Business Development/CSR Manager, Conlon Construction
  • Phil Shaw, Divisional Director, Tilbury Douglas Construction

People Development Award

  • Conlon Construction
  • Manchester & Cheshire Construction Ltd
  • RED Systems Ltd
  • Safer Sphere

SME of the Year

  • Conlon Construction 
  • Davies Partnership 
  • HBL Associates
  • Manchester & Cheshire Construction Ltd 
  • RECOM Solutions Ltd
  • RED Systems Ltd
  • Safer Sphere

Sustainability Award

  • Carbon Reducing Flywheel: Kier Construction, Sunbelt Rentals Ltd and PUNCH Flybrid
  • Delamere Forest Visitor Centre: Willmott Dixon Construction, Forestry England, Design Group, Gardiner and Theobald, Tier Consult and TACE
  • Premier Inn Circle Square, Manchester: Russell WBHO, Bruntwood and Premier Inn

Value Award

  • Copperas Hill Student Life Centre & Sports Building: Morgan Sindall Construction, Liverpool John Moores University, Faithful + Gould, Sheppard Robson, Barton Willmore and Cundall
  • Delamere Forest Visitor Centre: Willmott Dixon Construction, Forestry England, Design Group, Gardiner and Theobald, Tier Consult and TACE
  • The Spine: Morgan Sindall Construction, Liverpool City Council, Royal College of Physicians, Knowledge Quarter Liverpool, AHR, Overbury, CBRE and BIMBox
  • Two New Bailey Square, Salford: English Cities Fund, Bowmer and Kirkland, Chroma Consulting, RPS, MAKE, Cundall, Hannan Associates, Hyland Edgar Driver and Majenta Solutions

Sub-Regional Project of the Year Awards

Cheshire, Wirral and Warrington Sub Regional Project of the Year Award

  • Centre Park Link Road: Warrington Borough Council, Balfour Beatty, Ramboll and Scape Civil Engineering and Infrastructure
  • Crewe Market Hall: F Parkinson Ltd, Cheshire East Council, Purcell, Sutcliffe, Tetra Tech and Currie & Brown
  • Delamere Forest Visitor Centre: Willmott Dixon Construction, Forestry England, Design Group, Gardiner and Theobald, Tier Consult and TACE
  • First Light Pavilion: University of Manchester, Kier Construction, Hassell, JM Architects, Buro Four, Simon Fenton Partnership, Mott MacDonald, Lorne Stewart, Atelier One, Roscoe, Mayo, Planit-IE, DEP and Kier Professional Services
  • YHA Chester Trafford Hall: M&Y Maintenance and Construction and YHA Chester Trafford Hall

Cumbria Sub-Regional Project of the Year

  • New Pooley Bridge, the UK’s first Stainless Steel Road Bridge: Eric Wright Civil Engineering, Cumbria County Council, Knight Architects, GHD Consulting Engineers and Mott MacDonald and Cumbria CC WEC
  • The Fratry Carlisle Cathedral: Cubby Construction, Fielden Fowles, AL Daines & Partners, Roger Bullivant Ltd, Buttress Architects, Cumbria Archaeology, Askins & Little, Victoria John and JJ Group
  • Warwick Bridge Corn Mill: Cultura Trust, Historic Property Restoration, RNJ Partnership, Building Design Northern Building Services, Sine Consulting, Carbon & Environment Solutions and Mosedale Gillatt Architects

Lancashire Sub-Regional Project of the Year

  • Blackpool Tram Extension: John Sisk & Son, Blackpool Council, Pell Frischmann, Arup and Steconfer
  • Luneside Student Accommodation Project: Eric Wright Construction Ltd, Luneside East Ltd, Just H Architects, RoC Consulting and Ridge & Partners LLP
  • UCLan Student Centre and University Squares: University of Central Lancashire, Bowmer and Kirkland, AECOM, Hawkins\Brown and BDP

Liverpool Sub-Regional Project of the Year

  • Copperas Hill Development Student Life Centre & Sports Building: Faithful + Gould, Liverpool John Moore University, Morgan Sindall Construction, Sheppard Robson, Barton Willmore and Cundall
  • Kings Dock Multi Storey Car Park: Liverpool City Council, Willmott Dixon Construction, Rhodes Walker Architects, Hill Cannon (UK) LLP and Kier Services 
  • Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service – St Helens Community Fire Station: Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service, Wates Construction, Ryder Architecture, North West Construction Hub, Curtins Consulting and A&B Engineering
  • Plaza 1821 at Peel L&P’s Liverpool Waters: Peel L&P, The Regenda Group, Hodder + Partners, Vermont Construction, Shepard Gilmour, Zerum, Planit-IE, JGA Fire, Turner & Townsend, Arup, Brabners and Hill Dickinson
  • Princes Avenue, Liverpool: nmcn, Amey Consulting and BCA Landscape
  • Rowan View (Medium Secure Unit): Kier Construction, Mersey Care NHS Trust, Rider Hunt, IBI Group, Lynn Lindley, Pip Burrows, Kier Mechanical and Electrical, WSP, BCA Landscapes and Spring & Co
  • The Spine: Morgan Sindall Construction, Liverpool City Council, Royal College of Physicians, Knowledge Quarter Liverpool, AHR, Overbury, CBRE and BIMBox
  • The Very Group Head Office: The Very Group and Greenmount Projects Ltd 
  • Tower Road Streetscape Peel L&P’s Wirral Waters: Wirral Council, Peel L&P, Cambrian Way, BCA Landscape and Ian Parkinson Urban Design and Master Planning

Manchester Sub-Regional Project of the Year

  • Manchester Museum Courtyard: University of Manchester, Kier Construction, Buro Four, Baker Mallett, Buro Happold and Max Fordham
  • School of Digital Arts: Manchester Metropolitan University, Kier Construction, Turner and Townsend, Fairhurst, Feilden Clegg Bradley, Buro Happold and Hann Tucker
  • The Dean Trust Academy, Ardwick: Seddon, The Dean Trust, Ellis Williams Architects Limited, Marston & Grundy LLP Consulting Engineers and Troup Bywaters + Anders
  • Three New Bailey: English Cities Fund, Bowmer and Kirkland, Chroma Consulting, RPS, MAKE, Cundall, Hannan Associates, Hyland Edgar Driver and Majenta Solutions
  • Two New Bailey Square, Salford: English Cities Fund, Bowmer and Kirkland, Chroma Consulting, RPS, MAKE, Cundall, Hannan Associates, Hyland Edgar Driver and Majenta Solutions

 

Your Comments

Read our comments policy here