NWRCA Winners

Winners of regional construction awards revealed

The winners of the 13th annual North West Regional Construction Awards were announced on Friday in Liverpool.

Over 400 guests attended the awards ceremony at the Titanic Warehouse and were hosted by the University of Salford and produced in partnership with Constructing Excellence.

NWRCA 2019Place North West was returning media partner for the North West Regional Construction Awards, with sister publication PlaceTech also an award sponsor.

Winners from the North West Awards will be put forward to the national Constructing Excellence Awards taking place in London in November 2019.

The awards celebrate best practice in the delivery of the homes, workplaces, hospitals, schools, universities and transport infrastructure.

Head judge Professor Peter McDermott from the University of Salford said: “These awards are a great source of evidence on best practice, on what works under what circumstances. This year, we were challenged and privileged in choosing winners from a series of fantastic entries. It was exceptional night which showcased exceptional work and talent. Well done to all of our winners and our finalists.”

Winners in full:

Client of the Year sponsored by Place North West

WINNER – Cumbria County Council, Infrastructure Recovery Programme

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Manchester City Council Capital Programmes

Contractor of the Year sponsored by Hill Dickinson

WINNER – Willmott Dixon Construction

G4C Future Leader Award sponsored by Crossfield Group

WINNER – Ashleigh Gow, Kier Construction North West

Digital Construction Award sponsored by Place Tech

WINNER – Interserve, for the High Energy Beam Proton Project

Organisations involved: The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Interserve Construction, Interserve Engineering Services, HKS London, Arup – Cardiff, structural design and Arup – Cardiff, M&E design

Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award sponsored by Wates

WINNER – Sandside Lodge SEN School, Cumbria

Organisation involved: Seddon

Innovation Award sponsored by Cowgills

WINNER – Rhenus, sustainability via chemical remediation & geotechnical soil stabilisation

Organisations involved: CPUK Civils & Remediation, BWB and The Peel Group

Integration & Collaborative Working Award sponsored by Weightmans

WINNER – Campus Whitehaven

Submitted by: Wates Construction

Offsite Construction Award

WINNER – EBN Schools Programme of Works, Manchester City Council

Organisations involved: Premier Modular, ISG, Manchester City Council, Lovelock Mitchell, BCM and Scott Hughes Design

Outstanding Achiever Award

WINNER – Steven Hunt, Steven Hunt & Associates

People Development Award sponsored by Kier Construction North West

WINNER – F Parkinson

Project of the Year – Building

WINNER – FA Parklife

Organisations involved: Kier Construction NW, Liverpool City Council, Football Foundation, KWS, McArdle Sports Tech and HE Simm M&E

Project of the Year – Civils

WINNER – Campus Whitehaven

Organisations involved: Cumbria County Council, Diocese of Lancaster, Copeland Borough Council, Copeland Community Fund, Nuclear Decommissioning Agency, Sellafield, Wates Construction, Mott MacDonald, Ellis Williams Architects, Curtins Consulting, St Benedict’s Catholic High School and Mayfield Specialist School

Preservation & Rejuvenation Award

WINNER – Corn Exchange Phase II, Aviva Investment Property Trust, Manchester

Organisations involved: Aviva Investment Property Trust, ISG, 5plus Architects, Arcadis, Buro Happold, Cundall, Spring & Co and Queensbury Real Estate

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ogdens Clock Tower, Torus, Liverpool

Organisations involved: HMS and Torus Developments

SME of the Year sponsored by Hays Recruitment

WINNER – Krol Corlett Construction

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Crossfield Group Special Recognition Award

WINNER  – John Lorimer

In recognition of significant contribution to the delivery of progressive change in the construction sector

Sustainability Award

WINNER – Rhenus, sustainability via chemical remediation & geotechnical soil stabilisation

Organisations involved: CPUK Civils & Remediation, BWB and The Peel Group

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Cheshire, Warrington & Wirral

WINNER – Huntington Community Primary School

Organisations involved: Kier Construction North West, KWS Architect, Huntington Community Primary School, Huntington Parish Council, Friends of Caldy Park, HE Simm M&E, Leach Structural Steel, PLF Brickwork and Delta Roofing

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Cumbria

WINNER – Campus Whitehaven

Organisations involved: Cumbria County Council, Diocese of Lancaster, Copeland Borough Council, Copeland Community Fund, Nuclear Decommissioning Agency, Sellafield, Wates Construction, Mott MacDonald, Ellis Williams Architects, Curtins Consulting, St Benedict’s Catholic High School and Mayfield Specialist School

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Lancashire

WINNER – Redevelopment of Penwortham Control Building

Organisations involved: National Grid and Lowbury Construction

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Liverpool

WINNER – FA Parklife

Organisations involved: Kier Construction North West, Liverpool City Council, Football Foundation, KWS, McArdle Sports Tech and HE Simm M&E

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Manchester

WINNER – Wythenshawe Hospital, Emergency Department

Organisations involved: Interserve Construction, Wythenshawe Hospital and IBI Group

Value Award

WINNER – Paddington Village infrastructure and public realm

Organisations involved: Morgan Sindall Construction and Liverpool City Council

Your Comments

Read our comments policy here

Congratulations to National Grid and Lowbury Construction for their Lancashire sub-regional award.

By A Cynical

Great to see so many SME’s being awarded prizes well done, not just the sponsors!!

By CBA

Subscribe to our newsletter