NWRCA 2020 Shortlist Story

Shortlist revealed for regional construction awards

The finalists for the 14th annual North West Regional Construction Awards have been announced, celebrating examples of industry best practice.

The Constructing Excellence Awards connects every discipline of construction working, and demonstrates how construction can play a key role in contributing to sustainable growth through the delivery of homes, workplaces, hospitals, schools, universities and transport infrastructure in the region.

This year, the awards ceremony will take place online, at a virtual event on Thursday 26 November from 4-5.30pm.

The awards are hosted by the School of Science, Engineering and Environment at the University of Salford, as well as Constructing Excellence North West and the Centre for Construction Innovation.

NWRCA2020

Head judge Peter McDermott, a professor at the University of Salford, said: “Even before the pandemic, there was increasing recognition of the positive impact the construction sector contributes to communities across the UK.

“The expectations being set by the national Construction Sector Deal [a partnership between government and the private sector] to strive for productivity, economic, environmental and social value achievements and level up our region, still require evidence: evidence of best practice, of what works and under what circumstances.

“These annual awards are one source of such evidence. As judges, we feel both challenged and privileged in choosing the winners from a series of fantastic entries for the 2020 Constructing Excellence Awards in the North West. In this, the strangest of years, progressive change and positivity shines through.”

Winners from the 2020 North West Awards will be put forward to the national Constructing Excellence Awards. Last year’s winners of the regional awards included Cumbria County Council Kier Construction North West.

The shortlist in full:

 Client of the Year 

DfE Priority Schools Building Programme NW Batch A – Nominated by Galliford Try
Manchester Metropolitan University – Nominated by Morgan Sindall Construction

Conservation & Regeneration Award

Burnley Town Hall – UK Restoration Services, Burnley Council, Liberata, Kirks Scaffolding and Stuart Rowles Lead Works

Elisabeth Gardens – Engie and De Trafford

Strawberry Field – Robertson, Salvation Army Trustee Company, Hoskins Architects and Gleeds

The White Lion – Bowker Sadler Architecture, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council, Trafford Housing Trust, Anderton Gables and Casey

Contractor of the Year (sponsored by Place North West)

Crossfield Group

Galliford Try

Interserve Construction

Krol Corlett Construction

Russell WBHO

Warden Construction

Digital Construction Award (sponsored by PlaceTech)

Investing in Continuous Improvement and Technology to Improve Quality – RED Systems

MMU Arts & Humanities Building – Morgan Sindall Construction, Manchester Metropolitan University, Allies & Morrison, Arup, Turner & Townsend, Charcoal Blue, Drama by Design and SRL

Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award

Liverpool Waters, Merseyside – Safer Sphere, Peel Land and Property

Renovations at Adswood, Stockport – Three Sixty

Innovation Award

Axis Tower Manchester – WSP, Property Alliance Group, Jon Matthews Architects and Russell WBHO

Wharf Intake Geotechnical Survey – The LK Group

Integration & Collaborative Project Award 

Ashton-under-Lyne Interchange – Transport for Greater Manchester

High Bay Warehouse, Packing and Logistics Project – AstraZeneca and BES,

Procure Partnerships Framework

People Development Award

Krol Corlett Construction

MBC Building Contractor

Warden Construction

SME of the Year

MBC Building Contractors

Sutcliffe – Civil & Structural Engineers

The LK Group

Warden Construction

Value Award

The Knowledge Quad – Liverpool City Council and Knowledge Quarter Liverpool

Manchester Metropolitan University Student Hubs – Manchester Metropolitan University, SDA Consulting, Overbury, 5plus architects, Arcadis, Hoare Lea, Atkins, AA Projects and Safe Sphere

Strawberry Field – Robertson, Salvation Army Trustee Company and Hoskins Architects

Warrington Strategic Highways Programme – Warrington Borough Council, Balfour Beatty and Scape Civil Engineering and Infrastructure

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Cheshire, Warrington & Wirral

Church Drive Primary School Window & Roof Replacement Works – Krol Corlett Construction and E3 Cube

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Cumbria

M-Sport Evaluation Centre – M-Sport

Windermere Jetty Museum of Boats, Steam and Stories – Turner & Townsend Project Management, Turner & Townsend Cost Management, Lakeland Arts, Carmody Groake and Thomas Armstrong

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Liverpool

Clatterbridge Cancer Centre, Liverpool – Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust, BDP, Laing O’Rourke and Aecom

Edward Pavilion – Hollis, Castleforge Partners and Ardmac

Liverpool John Moores University Aldham Robarts Pavilion – Faithful+Gould Ltd, Liverpool John Moores University, Harry Fairclough Construction, Sheppard Robson, Steven A Hunt & Associates, Cundall and Barton Willmore

Liverpool Women’s Hospital, Neonatal Unit – Interserve Construction, Liverpool Women’s Hospital, Turner & Townsend, Gilling Dod, Sutcliffe and Hoare Lea

Rutherford Cancer Centre North West – Interserve Construction, Rutherford Estates and JDDK

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Manchester

Axis Tower Manchester – WSP, Property Alliance Group, Jon Matthews Architects and Russell WBHO

Ashton-under-Lyne Interchange – Transport for Greater Manchester, Mott MacDonald and Austin Smith Lord

DfE Priority Schools Building Programme North West Batch A – Galliford Try, Department for Education, AHR Architects and Cundall

MMU Arts & Humanities Building – Morgan Sindall Construction, Manchester Metropolitan University, Allies & Morrison, Arup, Turner & Townsend, Charcoal Blue, Drama by Design and SRL

Manchester Metropolitan University Student Hubs – Manchester Metropolitan University, SDA Consulting, Overbury, 5plus architects, Arcadis, Hoare Lea, Atkins, AA Projects and Safer Sphere

PremiAir New Build Private Terminal – Manchester Airport Group and Manchester and Cheshire Construction Co

Rochdale Riverside – Genr8, Willmott Dixon Construction, Tp Bennett, AA Projects, Aecom, Arcadis Design & Consultancy and Curtins

Tameside One – Robertson, Inspiredspaces Tameside, Ryder Architecture, Hannan Associates, Curtins and Hewitt Freeborn Associates

Tameside Wellness Centre – Willmott Dixon Construction, Active Tameside, Network Space Developments, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council, Tameside One, Pozzoni Architecture, Wainhomes, WYG, and Sport England

Project of the Year

All finalists in the Sub-Regional Project of the Year Awards will be automatically put forward to the Project of the Year category

Further details about the event and a link to register your attendance can be found at www.constructionawardsnw.co.uk

 

 

 

Your Comments

Read our comments policy here