NWRCA 2019

Shortlist out for regional construction awards

The finalists have been announced for the North West Regional Construction Awards, due to take place in Liverpool on 12 July.

The awards celebrate outstanding examples of best practice in the delivery of the homes, workplaces, hospitals, schools, universities and transport infrastructure in the North West.

This year’s list includes construction projects from Heysham Port to Heaton Hall and Wigan Bus Station to Liverpool’s famous Ogden’s Clock Tower.

Place North West is returning media partner for the North West Regional Construction Awards, with sister publication PlaceTech also an award sponsor. The ceremony is due to take place on Friday 12 July 2019 at The Titanic Hotel in Liverpool.

For the 13th successive year the awards are hosted by the University of Salford and produced in partnership with Constructing Excellence and the Centre for Construction Innovation.

Winners from the 2019 North West Awards will be put forward to the national Constructing Excellence Awards, taking place in London in November.

Head judge Professor Peter McDermott from the University of Salford said: “With a bumper set of applications the 2019 awards have truly identified those individuals, businesses and projects that continue to demonstrate best practices and best behaviours even in challenging economic and political times. As judges we feel both challenged and privileged in choosing the winners from a series of fantastic entries for the 2019 Constructing Excellence Awards in the North West.”

The shortlist in full:

Client of the Year sponsored by Place North West

Cumbria County Council – Infrastructure Recovery Programme

Manchester City Council Capital Programmes

Star Academies – Submitted by Wates Construction

Contractor of the Year sponsored by Hill Dickinson

Casey Construction

D Morgan

Kier Construction North West

Morgan Sindall Construction

Wates Construction

Willmott Dixon Construction

G4C Future Leader Award sponsored by Crossfield Group

Ashleigh Gow – Kier Construction North West

Freya Woodward – Arcadis

Reanna Taylor – NG Bailey

Tom Smalley – Seddon

Digital Construction Award sponsored by Place Tech

Con-Net Application

Organisations involved: Lowbury Construction

Interserve – for the High Energy Beam Proton Project

Organisations involved: The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Interserve Construction, Interserve Engineering Services, HKS London, Arup – Cardiff, Structural Design and Arup – Cardiff, M&E Design

Oakwood InSite Product Development

Organisations Involved: John Sisk & Sons, Oakwood Engineering Solutions

Wates Construction Field Tools

Organisation involved: Wates Construction

Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award sponsored by Wates Construction

NG Bailey Group

Sandside Lodge SEN School, Cumbria

Organisation involved: Seddon

Innovation Award sponsored by Cowgills

Low Risk Construction Plant Simulator Intense Training Programme Targeted for Ex-offenders Opportunities

Organisations involved: CPUK Civils & Remediation, Novus and Tenstar

Overhead Innovation via Off Site Prefabrication

Organisations involved: Cubby Construction, Omexon, LSTC and Electricity Northwest

Rhenus – Sustainability via Chemical Remediation & Geotechnical Soil Stabilisation

Organisations involved: CPUK Civils & Remediation, BWB and The Peel Group

Visual 5d

Integration & Collaborative Working Award sponsored by Weightmans

Campus Whitehaven

Submitted by: Wates Construction

Centralised Sterile Services Department Broadgreen University Hospital

Submitted by: Willmott Dixon Construction

Circle Square and Affinity Living Projects

Submitted by: John Sisk & Sons

Heysham Port Linkspan Bridge & North Quay Wall Repairs

Submitted by: D Morgan

Wigan Bus Station

Submitted by: Transport for Greater Manchester, Austin-Smith:Lord and Vinci Construction

Offsite Construction Award

Levens Primary School, Cumbria County Council

Organisations involved: Cumbria County Council, Levens CE Primary School, Day Cummins and Roland Hill

EBN Schools Programme of Works, Manchester City Council

Organisations involved: Premier Modular, ISG, Manchester City Council, Lovelock Mitchell, BCM and Scott Hughes Design

Outstanding Achiever Award

Martin Brown, Fairsnape

Steven Hunt, Steven Hunt & Associates

Wayne Blair, Kier Construction North West

People Development Award sponsored by Kier

Circle Square and Affinity Living Projects

Organisations involved: John Sisk & Son

Development Strategy for Training of HM Prison Service Ex-Offenders Programme

Organisations involved: CPUK Civils & Remediation

F Parkinson

Galliford Try – Building North West

Morgan Sindall Construction

Steven Hunt & Associates

Preservation & Rejuvenation Award

Corn Exchange Phase II, Aviva Property Investment Trust, Manchester

Organisations involved: Aviva Investment Property Trust, ISG, 5plus Architects, Arcadis, Buro Happold, Cundall, Spring & Co and Queensbury Real Estate

Heaton Hall Renovation Works, Manchester City Council

Organisations involved: Manchester City Council and Conlon Construction

Hotel Indigo, Manchester

Organisations involved: Bowmer + Kirkland North West, UBH Manchester, Gleeds Management Services, 3D Reid, BH Group, Interstate Hotels Muir Associates and W J Structures

Hugh Baird College St Winefrides Campus, Bootle

Organisations involved: Crossfield Group, Hugh Baird College, IBI and Flinders Chase

Ogdens Clock Tower, Torus, Liverpool

Organisations involved: HMS  and Torus Developments

Plymouth Grove, Bridgelea Primary School, Manchester City Council

Organisations involved: Manchester City Council and ISG

SME of the Year sponsored by Hays Recruitment

Crossfield Group

Krol Corlett Construction

Lowbury Construction

MBC Building Contractors

Pearson Fraser

Steven Hunt & Associates

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Cheshire, Warrington & Wirral

Huntington Community Primary School

Organisations involved: Kier Construction North West, KWS Architect, Huntington Community Primary School, Huntington Parish Council, Friends of Caldy Park, HE Simm, Leach Structural Steel, PLF Brickwork and Delta Roofing

Lingley Mere Site Remediation, Warrington

Organisations involved: CPUK Civils & Remediation, Muse Developments and United Utilities

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Cumbria

Campus Whitehaven

Organisations involved: Cumbria County Council, Diocese of Lancaster, Copeland Borough Council, Copeland Community Fund, Nuclear Decommissioning Agency, Sellafield, Wates Construction, Mott MacDonald, Ellis Williams Architects, Curtins Consulting, St Benedict’s Catholic High School and Mayfield Specialist School

Levens Primary School, Cumbria County Council

Organisations involved: Cumbria County Council, Levens CE Primary School, Day Cummins and Roland Hill

National College for Nuclear – Lakes College

Organisations involved: Seddon, Department for Business, Industry & Skills, EDF Energy and Sellafield

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Lancashire

Heysham Port Linkspan Bridge & North Quay Wall Repairs

Organisations involved: D Morgan and Peel Ports

Redevelopment of Penwortham Control Building

Organisations involved: National Grid and Lowbury Construction

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Liverpool

Centralised Sterile Services Department Broadgreen University Hospital
Organisations involved: Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospital Trust, Liverpool City Council and Willmott Dixon Construction

FA Parklife

Organisations involved: Kier Construction NW, Liverpool City Council, Football Foundation, KWS, McArdle Sports Tech and HE Simm M&E

Hugh Baird College St Winefrides Campus

Organisations involved: Crossfield Group, Hugh Baird College, IBI and Flinders Chase

Paddington Village Infrastructure and Public Realm

Organisations involved: Morgan Sindall Construction, Knowledge Quarter (KQ Liverpool), Ryder Architects, Curtins, Ares Landscape Architects and Liverpool City Council

St Julie’s Catholic High School

Organisations involved: Kier Construction North West, Liverpool City Council, IBI Group, Curtins Structural Engineers, St Julies Catholic High School and Marie Curie Hospice

Westhead Avenue, Kirkby

Organisations involved: Lane End Group, Torus / LMH and AA Projects

Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Manchester

BUPA Place

Organisations involved: Morgan Sindall Construction, Chapman Taylor, Colliers, Turner & Townsend, Bupa UK, ID:SR, Shepherd Gilmour and Genlec

Heron House

Organisations involved: Kier Construction North West, Manchester City Council, Bruntwood, Walker Sime, 5plus Architects and North West Construction Hub

Rhenus Logistics HQ – Remediation

Organisations involved: CPUK Civils and Remediation, BWB and The Peel Group

The Lowry Hotel – Presidential Suite
Organisations involved: Krol Corlett Construction, The Lowry Hotel, Goddard Littlefair, GDMP and YS Associates

Track replacement National Cycling Centre in East Manchester, Manchester City Council Capital Programmes

Organisations involved: Manchester City Council and ISG

Wigan Bus Station

Organisations involved: Transport for Greater Manchester, Austin-Smith:Lord and Vinci Construction

Wythenshawe Hospital, Emergency Department

Organisations involved: Interserve Construction, Wythenshawe Hospital and IBI Group

Value Award

FA Parklife

Organisations involved: Kier Construction NW, Liverpool City Council, Football Foundation, KWS, McArdle Sports Tech and HE Simm M&E

Heron House

Organisations involved: Kier Construction North West, Manchester City Council, Bruntwood, Walker Sime, 5plus Architects and North West Construction Hub

Low Risk Construction Plant Simulator Intense Training Programme Targeted for Ex-offenders Opportunities

Organisations involved: CPUK Civils & Remediation, Novus and Tenstar

Moss Side Leisure Centre Refurbishment Manchester City Council

Organisations involved: Manchester City Council and ISG

Paddington Village Infrastructure and Public Realm

Organisations involved: Morgan Sindall Construction and Liverpool City Council

The Clockworks, Manchester

Organisations involved: Galliford Try Partnerships North West, One Manchester, IDP Architects, Sigmat and AA Projects

Project of the Year – Building and Civils

All finalists in the Sub-Regional Project of the Year Awards will be automatically put forward to the Project of the Year category

Further details about the event can be found at www.constructionawardsnw.co.uk

Your Comments

Read our comments policy here

Subscribe to our newsletter