Safe Bootle Regeneration
Projects Safe is working on include the regeneration of Little Merton pub in Bootle

Safe picks big names and SMEs for £200m framework

Tim Clark

A swathe of firms across the North West have been picked by Safe Regeneration for its £200m framework, with winners including big hitters Morgan Sindall and Robertson alongside SMEs across architecture, construction, and the built environment.

Bootle-based Safe Regeneration focuses on community and heritage projects; business enterprise support; community-based landscape, habitat and ecological projects; and training.

The framework is split into 15 lots covers house building, general construction, design services, refurbishment and project management.

Among the winners were Preston-based FWP, which won places on six lots including construction design management, project manager, structural engineer and quantity surveyor.

Rochdale-based contractor the Casey Group secured three lots including housebuilding, general construction and refurbishment.

The £200m framework by Bootle-based Safe Regeneration will cover a number of different disciplines, including housing, health, community care, education and local authority sectors across the North West, Yorkshire & Humberside, Wales and Scotland.

Contracts for work through the framework will be on a lot by lot basis with the option for mini-competition or direct appointment. Mini-competitions will be weighted towards technical ability, followed by cost.

Five Liverpool practices including Brock Carmichael Architects, Edge Architects, KKA Architecture, Mersey Design Group and Unit3 Design Studio scooped places on the architectural services lot.

The framework attracted notable interest from SME’s, with 16 of the 19 firms bidding for work on the general construction lot comprising of small businesses. Of the 20 firms to bid for architectural services, 18 were SMEss.

Major firms which also scooped places include Morgan Sindall, Robertson, Vinci and architects BDP.

Housebuilding (lot 1) winners:

  • F Parkinson, Liverpool
  • John Turner Construction, Preston
  • Livesey Contracting and Maintenance, Preston
  • The Casey Group, Rochdale
  • Ashlar Construction (NW), Liverpool

General construction (lot 2) winners:

  • Ashlar Construction (NW),  Liverpool
  • City Build Manchester, Manchester
  • F Parkinson, Blackpool,
  • Hambling Construction, Accrington
  • John Turner Construction, Preston
  • Livesey Contracting and Maintenance, Preston
  • Manchester and Cheshire Construction, Manchester
  • Morgan Sindall,  Manchester
  • Read Consruction Holdings, Wrexham
  • Robertson, Merseyside
  • Senate Construction Services, Liverpool
  • Skyline Property Solutions, Liverpool
  • The Casey Group, Lancashire
  • Vinci Construction UK, Widnes
  • Walter Carefoot & Sons, Preston

Refurbishment (lot 3) winners:

  • ADT Workplace, Manchester
  • D&G Builders and Joiners, Lancashire
  • Hambling Construction, Accrington
  • John Turner Construction, Preston
  • Livesey Contracting and Maintenance, Preston
  • Manchester & Cheshire Construction, Manchester
  • Morgan Sindall, Manchester
  • Read Construction Holdings, Wrexham
  • Senate Construction Services, Liverpool
  • Skyline Property Solutions, Liverpool
  • The Casey Group, Rochdale
  • Vinci Construction UK, Widnes
  • Walter Carefoot and Sons, Longridge

Mechanical and electrical services (lot 4) winners

  • A Copeland Group, Ashton-under-Lyme
  • A & B Engineering (Mechanical Service Division), Liverpool
  • JD Engineering, Wirral
  • Livesey Contracting and Maintenance, Preston
  • Senate Construction Services, Liverpool
  • The James Mercer Group, Preston

Architectural services (lot 5) winners

  • ADP, Oxford
  • AFL Architects, Manchester
  • Ainsley Gommon Architects, Birkenhead
  • BDP, Manchester
  • Brock Carmichael Architects, Liverpool
  • C4 Consulting, Lymm
  • DarntonB3 Architecture, Leeds
  • DAY Architectural, Manchester
  • Edge Architects, Liverpool
  • Ellis Williams Architects, Runcorn
  • JDA, Denton
  • Jefferson Sheard Architects, Sheffield
  • KKA Architecture, Liverpool
  • Mersey Design Group, Liverpool
  • Unit3 Design Studio, Liverpool

Construction design management (lot 6) winners

  • AFL Architects, Manchester
  • Anderton Gables, Preston
  • Edge Architects, Liverpool
  • FWP, Preston
  • Jefferson Sheard Architects, Sheffield
  • Lucion Consulting, Gateshead
  • Mersey Design Group, Liverpool
  • Nationwide CDM, Cheadle Gatley

Contract administrator (lot 7) winners

  • Actua Chartered Surveyors, Liverpool
  • Anderton Gables, Preston
  • GVA, Birmingham
  • Identity Consult, Sunderland
  • Todd & Ledson, Liverpool

Employers’ agent (lot 8) winners

  • Anderton Gables, Preston
  • Bradshaw Gass & Hope, Bolton
  • C4 Consulting, Lymm
  • GVA, Birmingham
  • Identity Consult, Sunderland
  • O’Neil & Partners, Bolton
  • The Vinden Partnership, Bolton
  • Todd & Ledson, Liverpool
  • Walker Sime, Liverpool

Project manager (lot 9) winners

  • AA Projects, Sale
  • Anderton Gables, Preston
  • Buro Four, London
  • C4 Consulting, Lymm
  • FWP, Preston
  • GVA, Birmingham
  • Identity Consult, Sunderland
  • Rider Hunt Construction Consultants, Bury
  • Todd & Ledson, Liverpool
  • Walker Sime, Liverpool

Quantity Surveyor (lot 10) winners

  • AA Projects, Sale
  • Anderton Gables, Preston
  • Bradshaw Gass & Hope, Bolton
  • C4 Consulting, Lymm
  • CCM Partnership, Stockport,
  • FWP, Preston
  • GVA, Birmingham
  • Identity Consult, Sunderland
  • O’Neil & Partners, Bolton
  • Rider Hunt Construction Consultants, Bury
  • Todd & Ledson, Liverpool
  • Walker Sime, Liverpool

Mechanical and electrical design (lot 11) winners

  • BDP, Manchester
  • Clancy Consulting, Altrincham
  • Davies Partnership, Chester
  • Desco (Design and Consultancy), Sunderland
  • Futureserv, Manchester
  • FWP, Preston
  • S I Sealy & Associates, Stockport
  • Steven A Hunt & Associates, Liverpool

Structural engineering (lot 12) winners

  • Alan Johnston Partnership, Liverpool
  • BDP, Manchester
  • Bradshaw Gass & Hope, Bolton
  • Clancy Consulting, Cheshire
  • FWP, Preston
  • Sutcliffe, Liverpool

Building surveyor (lot 13) winners

  • Actua Chartered Surveyors, Liverpool
  • Anderton Gables, Preston
  • C4 Consulting, Lymm
  • FWP, Preston
  • GVA, Birmingham
  • Pearson Surveyors, Liverpool

Fire safety (lot 14) winners

  • Olsson Fire & Risk , Glasgow

Asbestos (lot 15) winners

  • MCP Environmental, Bradford

Your Comments

Read our comments policy here

Subscribe to our newsletter