NWRCA Winners 2018

North West Construction Award winners announced

The construction industry celebrated the achievements of the region’s best projects, organisations and individuals at the 12th annual awards ceremony and dinner attended by 415 guests in Manchester.

Hosted by the University of Salford, The Centre for Construction Innovation and Constructing Excellence, the evening saw 18 awards given out for outstanding examples of best practice, commitment, and collaborative and sustainable project delivery across the built environment. The event took place at The Principal Hotel on Friday 6 July.

Certain category winners will be put forward to the Constructing Excellence National Final, which will take place later in the year.

The full list of winners is as follows:

 

Client of the Year

Winner: The Christie NHS Foundation Trust

Highly commended: Liverpool City Council

Contractor of the Year

Winner: Willmott Dixon Construction

 

Digital Construction Award

Winner: St Margaret’s C of E Primary School

Organisations involved: ISG, Manchester City Council, Premier Modular, Lovelock Mitchell, Patrick Parsons and Scott Hughes

Highly Commended: The Christie Proton Beam Centre

Organisations involved: Interserve, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, HKS Architects and Arup

 

G4C Future Leader Award

Joint Winner: Ryan Southern, Kier Construction
Joint Winner: Stephen Healy, B4Box

 

Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award

Winner: Safety First and Foremost, NG Bailey

 

Innovation Award

Winner: Smart M&E Plug & Play for Offsite Construction

Organisations involved: Patrick Parsons, Richmond Housing partnership, Legal & General Homes Ltd, Wimshurst Pellereti Architects and Extreme Low Energy

Highly commended: Greater Manchester Smart Community Demonstration Project

Organisations involved: Procure Plus, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Northwards Housing, Six Town Housing, Wigan Council, New Energy and Industrial Technology

 

Integration & Collaborative Working Award

Winner: Stockport Homes and B4Box

Highly commended: St Margaret’s C of E Primary School

Organisations involved: ISG, Manchester City Council, Premier Modular, Lovelock Mitchell, Patrick Parsons and Scott Hughes

 

Offsite Construction Award

Winner: Holiday Inn Trafford City

Organisations involved: Chapman Taylor LLP, Bowmer & Kirkland Ltd, Trafford City Hotel Limited, Tower Hotel Management Limited, IHG, CIMC MBS UK, Capita, Topland, Mill Lane Estates and Marick

Highly commended: shedKM

 

Outstanding Achiever Award

Winner: John Finlay, Manchester City Council

 

People Development Award

Winner: Manchester & Cheshire Construction Co

 

Preservation & Rejuvenation Award

Winner: Cumbria Infrastructure Recovery – Brougham Old Bridge

Organisations involved: Cumbria County Council, Mott MacDonald, Metcalfe Plant Hire Ltd – Civil Engineering Division, Curtins Consulting and Capita

Highly commended: Tatton Park Farm, Cheshire

Organisations involved: F Parkinson Ltd, Cheshire East Council, Tatton Park Farm, Buttress Architects and Focus Consultants 2010 LLP

 

SME of the Year

Winner: Lowbury Construction

Highly commended: MBC Building Contractors NW

 

Sub-Regional Project of the Year – Cheshire, Wirral and Warrington

Winner: Storyhouse Theatre, Chester

Organisations involved: Kier Construction, Cheshire West and Chester, Bennetts Associates, Ellis Williams, WSP and Charcoal Blue

 

Sub-Regional Project of the Year – Cumbria

Winner: Cumbria Infrastructure Recovery – Brougham Old Bridge

Organisations involved: Cumbria County Council, Mott MacDonald, Metcalfe Plant Hire Ltd – Civil Engineering Division, Curtins Consulting and Capita

 

Sub-Regional Project of the Year – Liverpool

Winner: Sensor City

Organisations involved: Kier Construction, University of Liverpool, Liverpool John Moores University, IBI, Curtins and Lorne Stewart

 

Sub-Regional Project of the Year – Manchester

Winner: The Christie Proton Beam Centre

Organisations involved: Interserve, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, HKS Architects and Arup

 

Project of the Year Civils

Winner: Cumbria Infrastructure Recovery – Brougham Old Bridge

Organisations involved: Cumbria County Council, Mott MacDonald, Metcalfe Plant Hire Ltd – Civil Engineering Division, Curtins Consulting and Capita

 

Project of the Year Building

Winner: The Christie Proton Beam Centre

Organisations involved: Interserve, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, HKS Architects and Arup

Your Comments

Read our comments policy here

Subscribe to our newsletter