Lower Falinge Housing
One of the winning consultants, Engie, is building 55 homes for Rochdale Boroughwide Housing

Firms appointed to £750m housing framework

Dan Whelan

Caddick Construction, Seddon Construction and Lovell Partnerships are among 113 firms appointed to Manchester-based Great Places Housing Group’s Innovation Chain North framework to deliver social and affordable housing projects across the region. 

See full list below 

Of the 183 companies that submitted bids, 83 consultancies and 30 contractors were selected to the framework, which will run until June 2024. 

Helen Spencer, director of development at the national housing provider Great Places, said the framework was aimed at “tackling the housing crisis”. 

The updated framework has expanded its reach since its first iteration, procured in 2016, which only covered the North West. Now, Derbyshire, Staffordshire, Nottinghamshire, Yorkshire and the North East are also included. 

Launched in November 2019, the updated framework is split into four contract categories: projects of more than 35 homes, projects of less than 35 homes, groundworks, and modular schemes. 

Helen Spencer, Director Of Development Great Places

Spencer said the framework could help tackle the housing crisis

The firms will be involved in projects for housing providers including Jigsaw, Bolton at Home, First Choice, Halton Housing Trust, Your Housing Group, Rochdale Boroughwide Housing and Peaks and Plains. 

Spencer said: “Ahead of tender in late 2019, we consulted with colleagues across the sector, contractors and consultants, as well as drawing upon learning from managing the last framework to design a new one, which is fit for purpose as we move forward with our ambitions.  

“The new framework will ensure we, and our peer organisations, have tried and tested partners to help us to deliver our extensive development programmes and our collective ambitions to tackle the housing crisis.” 

The 30 construction firms appointed to the framework were: 

  • A Connolly
  • Caddick Construction
  • Carroll Build
  • Crossfield Construction
  • Cruden Construction
  • Engie Regeneration
  • Esh Construction
  • Gelder
  • Hargreaves Contracting
  • J Greenwood
  • John Southworth Builders
  • Karmo
  • Lovell Partnerships
  • M&Y Maintenance & Const
  • Mears
  • Novus Property Solutions
  • PLP Construction
  • PP O’Connor Group
  • Ring Stones Maintenance & Const
  • Rowlinson Construction
  • RP Tyson Construction
  • S&I Groundworks
  • Seddon Construction
  • Space Modular
  • Termrim Construction
  • The Casey Group
  • United Living North
  • Vistry Partnerships North West
  • Whitfield & Brown Developments
  • Wiggett Construction

The 83 consultancies appointed to the framework were:

  • AA Projects
  • Acanthus WSM Architects
  • AECOM
  • Aegis Services
  • AEW Architects
  • Ainsley Gommon Architects
  • Alan Johnston Partnership
  • Align Property Partners
  • Amrin Resources
  • Anderton Gables
  • Appleyard & Trew
  • Arcus Consulting
  • B.Y.A
  • Bernard Taylor Partnership
  • Bowker Sadler Partnership
  • Bradshaw Gass & Hope
  • Brennan Consult
  • Brewster Bye Architects
  • Brock Carmichael Architects
  • Buttress Architects
  • BWA
  • Campbell Reith Hill
  • Carley Daines & Partners
  • Cass Associates
  • Condy & Lofthouse
  • CPC Project Services
  • Currie & Brown UK
  • Curtins Consulting
  • Cushman & Wakefield Debenham Tie Leung
  • DarntonB3
  • DK-Architects
  • DPP One
  • EDGEPS
  • Elluc Projects
  • Faithful & Gould
  • GWP Architecture
  • Halsall Lloyd
  • Hickton Consultants
  • Hive Land & Planning
  • Identity Consult
  • John McCall Architects
  • Langtry-Langton Architects
  • MPSL Planning & Design
  • MA Cost Consulting
  • Markhams
  • Michael Dyson Associates
  • Michael Hyde and Associated
  • Mosaic Town Planning
  • Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners
  • Nexus Planning
  • NJL Consulting
  • Omnia Environmental Consulting
  • Paddock Johnson Partnership
  • Paul Butler Associates
  • Pell Frischmann Consultants
  • Poole Dick Associates
  • Portland Consulting engineers
  • Pozzoni Architecture
  • Rider Levett Bucknall UK
  • Ridge and Partners
  • RJD Associates
  • RoC Consulting
  • RPS Planning & Development
  • RSK Environment
  • Satplan
  • Savills UK
  • SDA Consulting
  • Shape Consulting Engineers
  • Simon Fenton Partnership
  • Spawforth Rolinson
  • Sutcliffe Projects
  • TADW
  • The LK Group
  • Thornton Firkin & Partners
  • Tozer Gallagher
  • Triangle Architects
  • Urbn Design & Consult
  • Vextrix Management
  • Waldeck Associates
  • Walker Simpson Architects
  • Whiteley Eaves
  • Wilkinson Cowan Partnership
  • WYG Engineering

Visit the Innovation Chain North website for the full list of companies and the lots each has been appointed to.

Your Comments

Read our comments policy here